You are here

English

Programme for 17th of June 2016 celebrations in Reykjavík

The Icelandic Independence Day celebrations in Reykjavík 2016 will take place in the city centre from 10 o´clock in morning untill 18. p.m. The programme will include family oriented entertainment, concerts, outdoor play sets, variety shows and street happenings.

MORNING CEREMONY

10:00
Chiming of all church bells in Reykjavík

10:15
Mass in Dómkirkjan Cathedral

Sveinn Valgeirsson preaches
Blessings from the Bishop of Iceland, Agnes M. Sigurðardóttir and celebrant is the reverend Hjálmar Jónsson
The Dómkirkja Choir sings. Conductor: Kári Þormar
Soloist: Bragi Bergþórsson

11:10 a.m.
The Icelandic government´s National Day ceremony at Austurvöllur

The male choir Fóstbræður sings: Yfir voru ættarlandi
Conductor: Guðmundur Óli Gunnarsson
The President of Iceland, Ólafur Ragnar Grímsson, lays a wreath of flowers at the Jón Sigurðsson monument
The male choir Fóstbræður sings the National Anthem
Address by the Prime Minister, Sigurður Ingi Jóhannsson
The Childrens and Youth Choir of Hallgrimskirkja and the Childrens Choir of Isaksskóli sing: Hver á sér fegra föðurland
Conductor: Ása Valgerður Sigurðardóttir
Fjallkona (The Lady of the Mountain) recites a poem
The Brass Band Svanur plays: Ég vil elska mitt land
Conductor: Carlos Caro Aguilera

11:50
Parade from Austurvöllur to the Suðurgata Cemetery

Chairman of the City Council, Sóley Tómasdóttir lays a wreath of flowers on the grave of Jón Sigurðsson and Ingibjörg Einarsdóttir
The Reykjavík Brass Band plays
The Scouts Honour Guard will stand to attention

PARADES AND CRUISES

12:15-16:00
Antic cars, cruise and show

The Antique Automobile Club of Iceland, show by Harpa Concert Hall
Kruser Car Club, show by the lake

13:00
Parades

A parade from Hlemmur, down Laugavegur: The Workers Brass Band and the Brass Band  Svanur play
A parade from Hagatorg to Hljómskálagarður: The Reykjavík Brass Band plays


THE LAKE AREA

Hljómskálagarður (The park by the lake) and the streets around the lake is the main festival area this year with entertainment on stages, outdoor play sets and games, circus acts, street theatre and more

13:30
Main stage in Hljómskálagarður: Children and family entertainment and concert

13:30  Lazytown
13:50  Birna Björns Dance School
13:55  World Class Dance Studio
14:00  The University Dance Club and SalsaIceland
14:10  Brynja Péturs´ Dancers
14:25  A family dance with the band Fjörkarlar
Concert program:
14:55  Balkan music with Skuggamyndir frá Býsans
15:25  Singer Alan Jones
15:40  Snorri Helgason
16:10  Hórmónar
16:30  Black Kings
16:40  Helgi Jónsson
16:55  Prime Cake
17:20  Lucy in Blue

Stage at the west bank of the lake in Hljómskálagarður
13:30  Ármann Gymnastic Club
13:40  A Chinese kung fu performance
14:00  Reykjavik Aikido Club
14:20  The Fencing Club of Reykjavík
14:40  Tanya and the Dance Divas
Concert program:
15:00 Amber
15:30 Bergmál
15:50 Mara
16:10 Silkilórurnar
16:30 Sigmund

13:30-17:00
Circus in Hljómskálagarður at the west bank of the lake

The Icelandic Circus with roving characters, circus workshop and circus shows at 14:15, 15:30 and 16:30

13:30 and 14:30
Brúðubíllinn in Hallargarður

A puppet show

13:30
Programme in City Hall

13:30  The brass band Notodden Bymusikk from Norway
14:00  The songs of Jón „the banker“ with musicians Dagný Halla Björnsdóttir, Jón Rafnsson, Pálmi Sigurhjartarson, Trausti Jónsson, Þór Breiðfjörð and Þórunn Soffía Snæhólm
14:40  The duet Tónslit plays lounge music
15:15  The songs of Jón „the banker“
16:00  Ball with the Accordion Club of Reykjavík

13:30-17:00
The Creative Groups of Hitt Húsið in Iðnó (Old theatre by the lake)

13:30 Tónslit plays lounge music
14:15 Ventus Brass
15:00 The trio Mara
15:20 Andartak plays romantic songs
16:00 Gulli Björns – electronic music
16:30 Femprov – a feminstic performance
13:30-15 Garnabarn – a wool grapher

13:30-15:30
The Creative Groups of Hitt Húsið Fríkirkjan (Church by the lake)

13:30 Víkurhljóð – an audio performance
14:00 The trio Mara
14:20 Andartak plays romantic songs
15:00 Víkurhljóð

13- 17
Various acts by the lake

13:00  The competition The Strongest Man in Iceland  on the west bank
13:30  Sun watching. The Astrological website studies the sun in the park
13:30  Reykjavík Portrait in the park
13:30-17  Dart playing by the Art Museum

HARPA CONCERT HALL

13:00
Smurstöðin in Harpa -– ground floor

13:00  Bjarmi Hreinsson plays the accordion
14:00  Singer Alda Dís
14:30  Gulli Björns – electronic music
16:30  The trio Mara

13:45
Eldborg in Harpa

13:45  Brass Band Svanur
14:00  A singalong with Garðar Cortes and the Opera Choir
14:30  Icelandic folk dances with Sporið Dance Club
15:00  The brass band Notodden Bymusikk from Norway

15:00
Harpacorner – 2nd floor

15:00  The singing group Spectrum
15:30  Harpa International Music Academy
16:00  Reykjavík Midsummer Music

North Pier – ground floor
15:30  The band Fjörkarlar entertains the children
16:00  The Icelandic Circus

Maximouse greets the children and gives out vindmills between 3 and 4 o´clock and outside of Harpa is an antique car show


VARIOUS EVENTS IN THE CITY CENTER

13:30
17th of June sailing competition

Brokey’s sailing competition off the shore from Sæbraut

14:00
Strength competition in Austurvöllur

Yoke Race in the competition The Strongest Man in Iceland

15:00
Prayer time in Landakotskirkja

National Day prayer time in the catholic church. Singer Svavar Knútur performs

The celebration area is Kvosin, including Austurvöllur, Kirkjustræti, Templarasund, Tjarnargarður and Reykjavík Harbour.  Car traffic in this area will be limited.

The supervision of the Independence Day programme is in the hands of the Independence Committee of the Sport and Youth Council of Reykjavík.

Information: 411 5502 or 17juni@reykjavik.is.

Innskráning